SCGCON 2019 Vintage Power 9 Series Coverage and Results

In the summer of 2018, after a 10 year hiatus, StarCityGames dusted off the long running Vintage Power 9 series of events from the prior decade at last year’s SCGCON. This year StarCityGames once again unearthed the Power 9 series, at SCGCON 2019.

Attendance was slightly down from last year’s return of the fabled Power 9 series, but 82 of the most dedicated wizards in the country (along with a few international savants) traveled to Roanoke (Virginia, USA) this year to do battle in a quickly evolving Vintage metagame. With the release of War of the Spark unleashing Karn, the Great Creator and Narset, Parter of Veils, Vintage has begun to warp around these two powerful planeswalkers. If your deck is not able to remove or ignore these two planeswalkers, it may be in for some rough sledding.

As you can see in the sortable table below, different flavors of Jeskai together represented 12 decks (out of 82, or ~14.6%), which was the most played strategy in the field. Karn Workshop (with Grim Monolith and Voltaic Key) and Oath variants were the second most played deck, with 9 copies each (roughly 11%), while 7 players fielded traditional Workshop Aggro (8.5%). 6 players each brought Dredge and KarnDrazi (~7.3% each), while Paradoxical Outcome and Survival variants were next with 5 copies each (roughly 6% each).

Metagame Breakdown

Here is a sortable table that shows all players and associated decks played (you can sort by name, deck type, or prize awarded).

First NameLast NameDeck ArchetypeAwarded
ClairBigelowOutcome 4C12 Place
EdwardBonarSurvival GBUW04 Place
ScottBradleyKarn Workshop
JoeBrennanJeskai
KevinBrennemanOath
DustinBuckinghamOath (Griselbrand)06 Place
ChristopherCarrozzaRector Omniscience
AxelCobbOutcome UBW
RichardCombsOutcome
WarrenConnellJeskai
CyrusCorman-GillKarn Workshop
BrianCovalKarn Workshop16 Place
DaveCrowleyOath
NickCummingsKarn Workshop
ChristopherDayWorkshop Aggro
EricDebroskyWorkshop Aggro
MatthewDeeringKarn Workshop
NicholasDiJohnJeskai
KyleDorganOath (Griselbrand, Gisela, Sphinx of the Steel Wind)10 Place
JosephDyerKarn Stax
JamesEasteppeTurboLands GBR
DanielFischlerDredge (Pitch Dredge)
DavidFleishchmann-RoseOath (Griselbrand)
AndrewFrankMono Red Prison
JustinFranksJeskai Dreadhorde Arcanist02 Place
DanielGajuardoRector Omniscience
MikeGouthroKarnDrazi
MicahGreenbaumJeskai15 Place
AdamGrosseLandstill UW
JoelHammittMono Red Prison
ChristopherHansonOath (Inferno Titan)
StephenHarveyOath
RyanHobbsJeskai
JasonJacoSurvival 5C
TylerKleinGrixis Control05 Place
PatrickKlineDredge (Pitch Dredge)11 Place
ZaneKnappTurboLands GBR
JamesKohlerKarnDrazi
JeffreyKrasnozonKarn Workshop07 Place
JoshLaloJeskai
DavidLanceSurvival GWU
GusLandtSurvival GWU
SejongLeeBUG
JoelLimWorkshop Aggro08 Place
WillMagrannWorkshop Aggro
EricMarichKarnDrazi
NathanMarzkaRUG
PaulMastrianoJeskai
JohnMcDermottJeskai
PaulMessplayGrixis Thieves
JosephMiliaOath (Punishing Inferno Titan)
DanielMillerJeskai01 Place
JonathanMondelDredge
JamesMosleySteel City Vault 5C
KeithNewyearOath (Griselbrand, Niv-Mizzet Parun, Archon of Valor's Reach)
StevenPorterDredge (Pitch Dredge)
StephenQuinnRUG
MichaelReedKarn Workshop
MatthewRhettOutcome 4C
MichaelScheffenackerKarnDrazi
MaxSchroederOath (Griselbrand, Inferno Titan, Niv-Mizzet Parun)14 Place
JeremySeroogyDredge (Pitch Dredge)
CodySimpsonGrixis Karn Vault
DanSollazzoDelver Lavinia UW03 Place
MikeSolymossyBUG
KurtSpiessSurvival GWU13 Place
RichardSponholzEldrazi (Powered)09 Place
PatrickSt. JohnKarnDrazi
JeffSt. PierreElrazi (Unpowered)
JoshStaplesKarn Workshop
RobertStewartJeskai
BrophySullivanDredge
MichaelTablerKarn Workshop
MikeTompkinsWorkshop Aggro
LukeTookerJeskai
RichardTownleyUW Control
NamTranWorkshop Aggro
ChadUzzellOutcome UW
SahajViradiaWorkshop Aggro
EdwardWhitesideBUG
JustinWoodsWhite Red Hatebears
JerryYangKarnDrazi

Top 16 Decklists

We do not have all decklists from this event, but courtesy of StarCityGames we do have the Top 16 decklists.

Daniel Miller - Jeskai 01 Place

Business (38)
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Pyroblast
Swords to Plowshares
Balance
Wear // Tear
Gitaxian Probe
Preordain
Ponder
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Dack Fayden
Narset, Parter of Veils
Gush
Treasure Cruise
Dig Through Time
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
Vendilion Clique
Monastery Mentor

Mana Sources (22)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Library of Alexandria
Strip Mine
Karakas
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Misty Rainforest
Tundra
Volcanic Island
Island
Sideboard (15)
Pithing Needle
Containment Priest
Rest in Peace
Pyroblast
Ravenous Trap
Swords to Plowshares
Wear // Tear
By Force

Justin Franks - Jeskai Dreadhorde Arcanist 02 Place

Business (40)
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Pyroblast
Lightning Bolt
Wear // Tear
Preordain
Gitaxian Probe
Ponder
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Dack Fayden
Narset, Parter of Veils
Gush
Dig Through Time
Mystical Tutor
Merchant Scroll
Dreadhorde Arcanist
Snapcaster Mage
Young Pyromancer
Monastery Mentor

Mana Sources (20)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Misty Rainforest
Volcanic Island
Tundra
Island
Mountain
Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Containment Priest
Pyroblast
Ravenous Trap
Swords to Plowshares
Shattering Spree
Tundra

Dan Sollazzo - Delver Lavinia UW 03 Place

Business (41)
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Spell Pierce
Swords to Plowshares
Fragmentize
Preordain
Gitaxian Probe
Ponder
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Narset, Parter of Veils
Teferi, Time Raveler
Gush
Treasure Cruise
Dig Through Time
Mystical Tutor
Delver of Secrets
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
Snapcaster Mage
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Vendilion Clique
Monastery Mentor

Mana Sources (19)
Black Lotus
Lotus Petal
Mox Pearl
Mox Sapphire
Library of Alexandria
Strip Mine
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Tundra
Island
Plains
Sideboard (15)
Pithing Needle
Tormod’s Crypt
Containment Priest
Stony Silence
Ceremonious Rejection
Disenchant
Hurkyl’s Recall
Mindbreak Trap
Ravenous Trap
Swords to Plowshares
Fragmentize

Edward Bonar - Survival GBUW 04 Place

Business (42)
Survival of the Fittest
Bazaar of Baghdad
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Deep Analysis
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Hollow One
Basking Rootwalla
Vengevine
Deathrite Shaman
Squee, Goblin Nabob
Containment Priest
Phantasmal Image
Trygon Predator
Leovold, Emissary of Trest
Wonder

Mana Sources (18)
Elvish Spirit Guide
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Sapphire
Misty Rainforest
Windswept Heath
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills
Tropical Island
Bayou
Savannah
Forest
Sideboard (15)
Null Rod
Containment Priest
Energy Flux
Leyline of the Void
Stony Silence
Assassin’s Trophy
Flusterstorm
Mindbreak Trap

Tyler Klein - Grixis Control 05 Place

Business (37)
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Flusterstorm
Mana Drain
Pyroblast
Lightning Bolt
Hurkyl’s Recall
Preordain
Ponder
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Dack Fayden
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Treasure Cruise
Dig Through Time
Gifts Ungiven
Vampiric Tutor
Demonic Tutor
Merchant Scroll
Tinker
Time Vault
Voltaic Key
Blightsteel Colossus
Snapcaster Mage
Yawgmoth’s Will

Mana Sources (23)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Mana Crypt
Sol Ring
Tolarian Academy
Library of Alexandria
Scalding Tarn
Polluted Delta
Volcanic Island
Underground Sea
Island
Sideboard (15)
Tormod’s Crypt
Goblin Cratermaker
Yixlid Jailer
Virulent Plague
Hurkyl’s Recall
Mindbreak Trap
Pyroblast
Rack and Ruin
Ravenous Trap
By Force
Subterranean Tremors
Mountain

Dustin Buckingham - Oath 06 Place

Business (37)
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Flusterstorm
Mana Drain
Abrupt Decay
Assassin’s Trophy
Preordain
Ponder
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Narset, Parter of Veils
Mission Briefing
Treasure Cruise
Dig Through Time
Vampiric Tutor
Imperial Seal
Demonic Tutor
Merchant Scroll
Oath of Druids
Show and Tell
Griselbrand
Yawgmoth’s Will

Mana Sources (23)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Sol Ring
Forbidden Orchard
Misty Rainforest
Flooded Strand
Underground Sea
Tropical Island
Island
Sideboard (15)
Pithing Needle
Tormod’s Crypt
Abrupt Decay
Flusterstorm
Mindbreak Trap
Nature’s Claim
Ravenous Trap
Forest

Jeffrey Krasnozon - Karn Workshop 07 Place

Business (28)
Chalice of the Void
Sphere of Resistance
Thorn of Amethyst
Trinisphere
Crucible of Worlds
Ensnaring Bridge
Karn, the Great Creator
Karn, Scion of Urza
Phyrexian Revoker
Lodestone Golem
Walking Ballista
Voltaic Key

Mana Sources (32)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Opal
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Mana Crypt
Sol Ring
Mana Vault
Grim Monolith
Tolarian Academy
Mishra’s Workshop
Ancient Tomb
Inventors’ Fair
Strip Mine
Wasteland
Sideboard (15)
Ensnaring Bridge
Grafdigger’s Cage
Liquimetal Coating
Mycosynth Lattice
Sorcerous Spyglass
Time Vault
Voltaic Key
Witchbane Orb
Wurmcoil Engine
Dismember

Joel Lim - Workshop Aggro 08 Place

Business (34)
Chalice of the Void
Sphere of Resistance
Thorn of Amethyst
Trinisphere
Phyrexian Revoker
Arcbound Ravager
Steel Overseer
Foundry Inspector
Chief of the Foundry
Phyrexian Metamorph
Lodestone Golem
Precursor Golem
Walking Ballista

Mana Sources (26)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Mana Crypt
Sol Ring
Tolarian Academy
Mishra’s Workshop
Ancient Tomb
Mishra’s Factory
Strip Mine
Wasteland
Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Null Rod
Sorcerous Spyglass
Chief of the Foundry
Wurmcoil Engine
Dismember

Richard Sponholz - Eldrazi 09 Place

Business (29)
Chalice of the Void
Sphere of Resistance
Thorn of Amethyst
Trinisphere
Dismember
Phyrexian Revoker
Phyrexian Metamorph
Thought-Knot Seer
Reality Smasher
Endless One
Walking Ballista

Mana Sources (31)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Mana Crypt
Sol Ring
Tolarian Academy
Ancient Tomb
Eldrazi Temple
Cavern of Souls
Mishra’s Factory
Strip Mine
Wasteland
Ghost Quarter
Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Mycosynth Lattice
Null Rod
Tormod’s Crypt
Phyrexian Metamorph
Dismember
Ravenous Trap
Karn, the Great Creator

Kyle Dorgan - Oath 10 Place

Business (36)
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Flusterstorm
Pyroblast
Ancient Grudge
Preordain
Ponder
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Dack Fayden
Narset, Parter of Veils
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Treasure Cruise
Dig Through Time
Demonic Tutor
Tinker
Oath of Druids
Griselbrand
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
Sphinx of the Steel Wind

Mana Sources (24)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Forbidden Orchard
Library of Alexandria
Strip Mine
Misty Rainforest
Scalding Tarn
Polluted Delta
Flooded Strand
Volcanic Island
Tropical Island
Underground Sea
Snow-Covered Island
Sideboard (15)
Null Rod
Pithing Needle
Tormod’s Crypt
Abrupt Decay
Ancient Grudge
Flusterstorm
Nature’s Claim
Pyroblast
Ravenous Trap
Narset, Parter of Veils

Patrick Kline - Dredge 11 Place

Business (60)
Bazaar of Baghdad
Serum Powder
Bridge from Below
Golgari Grave-Troll
Stinkweed Imp
Golgari Thug
Prized Amalgam
Narcomoeba
Ichorid
Dragonlord Kolaghan
Griselbrand
Hollow One
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Mindbreak Trap
Cabal Therapy
Dread Return
Unmask
Ravenous Trap
Gitaxian Probe

Mana Sources (0)
Sideboard (15)
Ingot Chewer
Chain of Vapor
Contagion
Nature’s Claim
Fragmentize
Aether Hub
City of Brass

Clair Bigelow - Outcome 4C 12 Place

Business (34)
Force of Will
Chain of Vapor
Hurkyl’s Recall
Sensei’s Divining Top
Preordain
Gitaxian Probe
Ponder
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Timetwister
Wheel of Fortune
Windfall
Narset, Parter of Veils
Paradoxical Outcome
Demonic Tutor
Tinker
Time Vault
Voltaic Key
Bolas’s Citadel
Tendrils of Agony
Yawgmoth’s Will

Mana Sources (26)
Black Lotus
Lotus Petal
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Opal
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Mana Crypt
Sol Ring
Mana Vault
Tolarian Academy
Library of Alexandria
Scalding Tarn
Misty Rainforest
Polluted Delta
Underground Sea
Volcanic Island
Tropical Island
Island
Sideboard (15)
Tormod’s Crypt
Managorger Hydra
Chain of Vapor
Hurkyl’s Recall
Lightning Bolt
Red Elemental Blast
Karakas

Kurt Spiess - Survival GWU 13 Place

Business (41)
Bazaar of Baghdad
Survival of the Fittest
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Stony Silence
Hollow One
Basking Rootwalla
Vengevine
Noble Hierarch
Squee, Goblin Nabob
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
Deputy of Detention
Wonder

Mana Sources (19)
Elvish Spirit Guide
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Pearl
Mox Sapphire
Wooded Foothills
Windswept Heath
Tropical Island
Savannah
Forest
Sideboard (15)
Containment Priest
Wispmare
Energy Flux
Stony Silence
Flusterstorm
Nature’s Claim
Ravenous Trap

Max Schroeder - Oath 14 Place

Business (36)
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Flusterstorm
Pyroblast
Ancient Grudge
Repeal
Preordain
Gitaxian Probe
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Sylvan Library
Gaea’s Blessing
Dack Fayden
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Dig Through Time
Demonic Tutor
Oath of Druids
Griselbrand
Inferno Titan
Niv-Mizzet, Parun

Mana Sources (24)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Forbidden Orchard
Library of Alexandria
Strip Mine
Polluted Delta
Flooded Strand
Misty Rainforest
Scalding Tarn
Volcanic Island
Tropical Island
Underground Sea
Island
Sideboard (15)
Null Rod
Pithing Needle
Tormod’s Crypt
Blazing Archon
Energy Flux
Mindbreak Trap
Nature’s Claim
Pyroblast
Narset, Parter of Veils

Micah Greenbaum - Jeskai 15 Place

Business (39)
Force of Will
Mental Misstep
Spell Pierce
Pyroblast
Lightning Bolt
Swords to Plowshares
Preordain
Ponder
Gitaxian Probe
Brainstorm
Ancestral Recall
Time Walk
Dack Fayden
Narset, Parter of Veils
Gush
Treasure Cruise
Dig Through Time
Merchant Scroll
Snapcaster Mage
Young Pyromancer
Monastery Mentor

Mana Sources (21)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Misty Rainforest
Polluted Delta
Volcanic Island
Tundra
Island
Sideboard (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Pithing Needle
Leyline of the Void
Swords to Plowshares
By Force

Brian Coval - Karn Workshop 16 Place

Business (28)
Chalice of the Void
Sphere of Resistance
Thorn of Amethyst
Trinisphere
Karn, the Great Creator
Karn, Scion of Urza
Phyrexian Revoker
Lodestone Golem
Thought-Knot Seer
Walking Ballista
Voltaic Key

Mana Sources (32)
Black Lotus
Mox Emerald
Mox Jet
Mox Opal
Mox Pearl
Mox Ruby
Mox Sapphire
Mana Crypt
Sol Ring
Mana Vault
Grim Monolith
Tolarian Academy
Mishra’s Workshop
Ancient Tomb
City of Traitors
Buried Ruin
Inventors’ Fair
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Strip Mine
Wasteland
Sideboard (15)
Crucible of Worlds
Ensnaring Bridge
Grafdigger’s Cage
Mycosynth Lattice
Pithing Needle
Ratchet Bomb
Sorcerous Spyglass
Time Vault
Tormod’s Crypt
Voltaic Key
Witchbane Orb
Wurmcoil Engine

Pairings, Results, and Standings

Round 1 Pairings
Round 2 Pairings
Round 3 Pairings
Round 4 Pairings
Round 5 Pairings
Round 6 Pairings
Round 7 Pairings

Round 1 Results
Round 2 Results
Round 3 Results
Round 4 Results
Round 5 Results
Round 6 Results
Round 7 Results

Round 1 Standings
Round 2 Standings
Round 3 Standings
Round 4 Standings
Round 5 Standings
Round 6 Standings
Round 7 Standings

Tournament Action and Wrapup

Hobbs (Jeskai) vs. Bigelow (Outcome 4C), and Schroeder (Oath) vs. Gouthro (KarnDrazi)

Frank (Mono Red Prison) vs. Hanson (Oath)

Viradia (Workshop Aggro) vs. Lalo (Jeskai)

Harvey (Oath) vs. Franks (Jeskai Dreadhorde Arcanist)

Buckingham (Oath) vs. Miller (Jeskai), and Fischler (Pitch Dredge) vs. Greenbaum (Jeskai)

Stewart (Jeskai) vs. Grosse (Landstill UW), and Lee (BUG) vs. Mastriano (Jeskai)

DiJohn (Jeskai) vs. St. Pierre (Eldrazi)

Debrosky (Workshop Aggro) vs. Tabler (Karn Workshop)

Connell (Jeskai) vs. Brenneman (Oath)

Klein (Grixis Control) vs. Bonar (Survival GBUW)

Vintage has changed dramatically over the past couple of months. With Modern Horizons being introduced this month, coupled with the formal adoption of the London Mulligan rule for all formats, you can expect much more upheaval in the months to come. We’re excited to see what lays in wait, and how players adapt.

For any corrections, comments, follow up, or to send us any action shots to add to this report, please email support@eternalcentral.com. Thanks for reading.